Free Download Pass4sure Microsoft 70-689 VCE Test Engine Full Version (321-330)

QUESTION 321
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are connected to a corporate private network. Users are currently unable to connect from their home computers to their work computers by using Remote Desktop. You need to ensure that users can remotely connect to their office computers by using Remote Desktop. Users must not be able to access any other corporate network resource from their home computers. What should you do?

A.    Configure a DirectAccess connection.
B.    Configure the Remote Desktop Gateway IP address in the advanced Remote Desktop Connection
settings on each client.
C.    Configure the local resource settings of the Remote Desktop connection.
D.    Configure a Virtual Private Network connection.

Answer: B

QUESTION 322
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You install a new printer on a client computer. The printer software installation includes an application that runs when the computer starts. You experience problems with the application. You need to prevent the application from running when the computer starts, without affecting any other application. What should you do?

A.    Configure the printer by using Device Manager.
B.    Configure the printer application by using Task Manager.
C.    Run the msconfig -p command.
D.    Run the bcdedit -p command.

Answer: B

QUESTION 323
At home, you use a desktop computer that runs Windows 8. At work, you use a laptop that runs Windows 8 and is connected to a corporate network. You use the same Microsoft account to log on to both computers. You have a folder with some personal documents on your desktop computer. The folder must be available and synced between both computers. You need to ensure that the latest version of these files is available. What should you do?

A.    Create a folder by using SkyDrive for Windows. Move all of the personal documents to the new folder.
B.    Right-click the folder and select Share With, and then select Homegroup (view and edit).
C.    Install SkyDrive for Windows. In Windows Explorer, move the folder that contains the personal documents to the SkyDrive folder.
D.    Right-click the folder and click Include in library, and then click Documents.
E.    Move the folder to the Documents folder. Go to PC Settings. Under Sync your settings, enable Other windows settings.
F.    Move the folder to the Libraries folder.Go to PC Settings. Under Sync your settings, enable App settings.
G.    Move the folder to the Documents folder.Go to PC Settings. Under Homegroup, select Documents to be Shared.
H.    Right-click the folder and click Properties. Under Security, provide Full Control for the Microsoft account.

Answer: A

QUESTION 324
You manage computers that run Windows 8. You plan to install a desktop app named MarketingApp on one of the client computers. You need to display a progress bar to the user while installing the app. Which command should you run?

A.    msiexec /x marketingapp.msi /qn
B.    msiexec /i marketingapp.msi /qn
C.    msiexec /i marketingapp.msi /qb
D.    msiexec /x marketingapp.msi /qb

Answer: C

QUESTION 325
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are members of the domain. Client computers maintain a list of sites in the Internet Explorer Restricted Sites security zone. Users of one client computer are able to download and install an application from a site within the Restricted Sites zone. You need to ensure that users of the computer can install applications only from sites that are not in the Restricted Sites zone. What should you do?

A.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Configure the Software Restriction Policy settings in the local Group Policy of the computer.
C.    Add the blocked application as a software restriction policy to the GPO that configures AppLocker.
D.    Run the Get-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
E.    Add the blocked application as an additional AppLocker rule to the GPO that configures AppLocker.

Answer: E

QUESTION 326
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows Vista. The company uses several custom applications. The company plans to replace the Windows Vista computers with new computers that run Windows 8. You need to establish which of the currently installed applications will work on Windows 8. What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
B.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.
C.    Install and run the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit.
D.    Install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit.

Answer: A

QUESTION 327
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with one physical domain controller. All client computers run Windows 8. A client computer hosts a Windows 8 virtual machine (VM) test environment. The VMs are connected to a private virtual switch that is configured as shown in the Virtual Switch Manager exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
3271
The VMs are unable to connect to the domain controller. You have the following requirements:
– Configure the test environment to allow VMs to communicate with the domain controller.
– Ensure that the VMs can communicate with other VMs in the test environment when the domain controller is unavailable.
You need to meet the requirements. What should you do first?

A.    Change the connection type of the private virtual switch to Internal only.
B.    Create a new virtual switch with a Private Network connection type.
C.    Create a new virtual switch with an ExternalNetwork connection type.
D.    Create a new virtual switch with an Internal Network connection type.

Answer: C

QUESTION 328
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You attempt to roll back a driver for a specific device on a client computer. The Roll Back Driver button is unavailable in Device Manager. You need to roll back the driver to the previous version. What should you do first?

A.    Disable driver signature enforcement.
B.    Run Device Manager as an administrator.
C.    In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions.
D.    In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 329
You manage computers that run Windows 8. You plan to install a desktop app named App1 on one of the client computers. You need to install the app without any user interaction and without displaying a progress bar. Which command should you run?

A.    msiexec /i app1.msi /qb
B.    msiexec /i app1.msi /qn
C.    msiexec /x app1.msi /qb
D.    msiexec /x app1.msi /qn

Answer: B

QUESTION 330
You update the video card driver on a portable computer that runs Windows 8. When a user connects the portable computer to an external monitor, the external monitor duplicates the display on the portable computer screen. You need to ensure that the user can display additional desktop space on the external monitor. What should you do?

A.    Run the DisplaySwitch /extend command.
B.    Start the computer from the Windows 8 installation media and perform a system image recovery.
C.    Run the sfc /scannow command.
D.    Roll back the video card driver to the previous version.

Answer: D

Free Download Pass4sure Microsoft 70-689 VCE Test Engine Full Version