[December-2021]N10-007 Exam Dumps N10-007 1372Q Instant Download in Braindump2go[Q1415-Q1445]

December/2021 Latest Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new N10-007 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 1415
Accompany has multiple access points installed inside a warehouse. Users are reporting intermittent coverage and a low signal when in certain parts of the building. When using a spectrum analyzer, a technician notices one specific access point is not functioning. The technician sees the sable that connects the PoE to the AP looks like it was recently replaced. Which of the following describes the MOST likely cause?

A. Electromagnetic interference
B. Open or short in the cable
C. PoE requiring a shielded cable
D. Incorrect antennas

Answer: B

QUESTION 1416
A network administrator logs into a multilayer switch while troubleshooting an end-user connectivity issue. The administrator has the MAC address of the end-user device but needs to find the IP address. Which of the following would the network administrator use to find the IP address of the end-user device?

A. MAC address table
B. Routing table
C. ARP table
D. CAM table

Answer: A

QUESTION 1417
A network technician has been attempting to gain access to a switch over the network after an extended power outage but has been unsuccessful. The technician runs a network scan and does not find the switch in the results. The switch is turned on, and the link lights are all green. Which of the following should the technician use to gain access to the switch?

A. SSH
B. OOB
C. VNC
D. Telnet

Answer: A

QUESTION 1418
A network technician is asked to design and properly size an IPv4 network. Management wants to use a class B private network address, and each subnet should be able to contain exactly 30 hosts. Which of the following combinations of network addresses and subnet masks would BEST meet these requirements?

A. 10.200.1.0 / 255.255.255.192
B. 172.18.30.96 / 255.255.255.224
C. 180.20.12.64 / 255.255.255.224
D. 192.168.200.224 / 255.255.255.0
E. 192.168.200.224 / 255.255.255.224

Answer: B

QUESTION 1419
hich of the following can be used to prevent devices from handing out IP addresses?

A. DHCP snooping
B. Dynamic ARP inspection
C. MAC filtering
D. BPDU guard

Answer: A

QUESTION 1420
A company’s risk management team wants to ensure the network infrastructure is protected against known vulnerabilities. Which of the following hardening techniques should be scheduled and performed at regular intervals to support this goal?

A. Patching and updates
B. Generating new keys
C. Disabling physical ports
D. Checking firmware hash

Answer: A

QUESTION 1421
An order was placed for the necessary equipment for a large network-cabling installation in a factory. Technicians on site ran Cat 6to all locations, but they were provided with a fiber-optic termination point. Which of the following termination blocks should have been provided instead?

A. 66
B. 110
C. FDP
D. F-type

Answer: D

QUESTION 1422
Which of the following may state: “Employees may hot browse social media websites from company- owned computers?

A. AUP
B. BYOD
C. NDA
D. SLA

Answer: A

QUESTION 1423
Which of the following needs to be configured on a Layer 2 interface to allow multiple VLANs to pass through?

A. QoS
B. Tagging
C. Port aggregation
D. Port mirroring

Answer: A

QUESTION 1424
A technician is performing a maintenance task on a weekly basis and wants to ensure the task is property documented and able to be performed by other technicians. Which of the following types of documentation should the technician complete?

A. Standard operating procedure
B. Work order
C. Performance baseline
D. Logical diagram
E. Change management

Answer: A

QUESTION 1425
A switch needs to be configured to carry three VLANs across on a single port. Which of the following switching features should be used and which of the following terms is given to the VLANs?

A. A trunk port and untagged VLANs
B. A trunk port and tagged VLANs
C. An access port and tagged VLANs
D. A trunk port and access VLANs

Answer: B

QUESTION 1426
Which of the following DHCP settings defines the range of dynamic IP addresses?

A. Exclusions
B. Pool
C. Reservations
D. Scope options

Answer: B

QUESTION 1427
A technician needs to install a device that allows for authentication to the network from wireless devices Which of the following should be used?

A. Proxy server
B. VPN concentrator
C. UTM appliance
D. RADIUS server

Answer: D

QUESTION 1428
An additional laptop was recently added to a wireless network. Since then, multiple users have reported poor performance. Upon investigation, the network technician discovers the laptop uses an 802.11b wireless NIC. Which of the following BEST describes the issue?

A. The 802.11b standard is too fast for the WAP.
B. The 802.11b standard downgrades the network.
C. The 802.11b standard is 54Mbps.
D. The 802.11b standard causes interference.

Answer: C

QUESTION 1429
Which of the following is categorized by sending data to a host and reviewing which services respond?

A. A vulnerability scan
B. A packet analysis
C. A port scan
D. A log review

Answer: C

QUESTION 1430
A security bulletin requires that every access to the VWAN be authenticated using the internal PKI infrastructure and mutual authentication for the servers and clients is mandatory Which of the following will address these requirements?

A. EAP-TLS
B. WPA
C. Captive portals
D. Kerberos

Answer: A

QUESTION 1431
A systems administrator has recently purchased and installed a large electronic signage screen for the company’s parking garage. The screen’s management software was installed on a server with a public IP address to allow remote management. The systems administrator is now troubleshooting an issue with the screen displaying unknown, random, and inappropriate messages. Which of the following is MOST effective in resolving this issue?

A. Changing the management software’s default credentials
B. Disabling unnecessary services from the server and management software
C. Changing the management software’s default port
D. Replacing the management software’s self-signed certificate with a valid certificate

Answer: A

QUESTION 1432
At which of the following OSI model layers does DHCP server software operate?

A. Layer 2
B. Layer 3
C. Layer 5
D. Layer 7

Answer: D

QUESTION 1433
A network technician is reviewing network logs and notices about 30,000 different hosts have been trying to hit the company employees’ database server for the past week. However, none of the hosts are known to the network. Which of the following is MOST likely occurring within the network?

A. ARP poisoning
B. Brute forcing
C. SQL injection
D. Distributed DoS

Answer: D

QUESTION 1434
Which of the following do ports allow for in TCP/IP communication?

A. Multiple connections using a single socket
B. Multiple pings that can be sent from a computer
C. Multiple web browsers that can be used on a computer
D. Multiple connections using a single IP address

Answer: D

QUESTION 1435
A technician is setting up a surveillance system at a small office. The customer would like to have the network controlled by the office’s firewall/router device. The office has a coaxial ISP connection with an ISP provided cable modem. Which of the following should the technician configure on the cable modem to meet the customer requirements?

A. Route with NAT
B. PPP
C. PPPoE
D. Bridge mode

Answer: A

QUESTION 1436
Accompany provides web content to several customers around the country. DNS records are being used to distribute the client’s connections among the servers. The monitoring records of the servers show some servers are used more than others. Which of the following should be used to achieve a more efficient distribution for the connections?

A. Load balancer
B. Hot site
C. NIC teaming
D. Round robin

Answer: D

QUESTION 1437
Which of the following utilizes IP spoofing and a third-party service protocol to flood a victim with more data than the attacker is capable of sending alone?

A. Brute forcing
B. ARP flooding
C. DNS poisoning
D. Amplified DoS

Answer: A

QUESTION 1438
A network technician needs to determine the reason for an outage in a building. During troubleshooting, the technician views the rules on a firewall and determines it has been configured to block specific traffic and is affecting some users. According to the network troubleshooting methodology, which of the following should be the technician’s NEXT step?

A. Identify the potential effects of removing these rules.
B. Document the findings and actions taken.
C. Remove the rules and verify functionality.
D. Establish a theory of probable cause

Answer: A

QUESTION 1439
A network technician just completed the installation of a new switch; however, endpoints connected to the switch are unable to receive an IP address. The technician realizes the clients are not on the same subnet as the DHCP server. Which of the following would be the BEST method to resolve the issue?

A. Install a second DHCP server.
B. Configure DHCP reservations.
C. Use DHCP relay.
D. Expand the DHCP scopes

Answer: C

QUESTION 1440
administrator is reviewing the security logs from switches across the campus and notes multiple failed logon attempts on all the equipment. Which of the following should be implemented to restrict the networks that can access the management interface on the switches?

A. LDAP
B. ACLs
C. Port security
D. Certificates

Answer: B

QUESTION 1441
Which of the following WAN transmission mediums is typically used in geographically remote locations?

A. Fiber
B. Copper
C. Wireless
D. Satellite

Answer: D

QUESTION 1442
APC cannot reach a server in the same VLAN with IP address 10.10.5.0. The PC has the following information:
IP address: 10,10.0.255
Net mask: 255.255 252.0
Gateway: 10.10.1.1
Which of the following is the reason for this issue?

A. The server IP address ends in a network address.
B. The gateway address is incorrect
C. The server address is not in the same subnet as the PC address.
D. The IP address is configured to be the broadcast address.

Answer: A

QUESTION 1443
customer called the help desk to report general slowness on the network. According to the customer, the network is entirely unusable for a video conference that is scheduled for that morning. Which of the following should the network administrator do FIRST to investigate the issue?

A. Reference the baseline to determine the expected performance.
B. Remotely restart the local routing and switching equipment.
C. Instruct the customer to reinstall the video conferencing software.
D. Contact the software vendor for a server status update

Answer: A

QUESTION 1444
A network engineer was alerted to a break in a primary fiber-optic data cable. In which of the following OSI layers was this issue found?

A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4

Answer: A

QUESTION 1445
Users are reporting there is no connectivity from their workstations. Therefore, the network technician needs to test their connections. Which of the following should be used to identify where the workstations are connected at the IDF patch pane!?

A. Wiring and port location
B. Rack diagrams
C. Inventory management
D. MDF documentation

Answer: A


Resources From:

1.2021 Latest Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/n10-007.html

2.2021 Latest Braindump2go N10-007 PDF and N10-007 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Um9XMy881xQGwunqPhEhCGg411Rwh3x9?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/N10-007-PDF-Dumps(1410-1445).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/N10-007-VCE-Dumps(1373-1409).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!