Braindump2go 100% Money Back Guarantee for New IBM Exam A2010-503 Practice Test Software & PDF!

New Released Braindump2go IBM A2010-503 Dumps PDF – Questions and Answers Updated with IBM Official Exam Center! Visit Braindump2go and download our A2010-503 Exam Questions Now, Pass A2010-503 100% at your first time!

Vendor: IBM
Exam Code: A2010-503
Exam Name: Assess: IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 Fundamentals

1[9]

QUESTION 1
Which statement is correct regarding the Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS) in an IBM TivoliMonitoring V6.3 environment?

A.    There can only be one active Hub TEMS in each environment.
B.    There can be more than one active Hub TEMS in each environment.
C.    The number of needed Hub TEMS is determined by an updated file during installation.
D.    The number of needed Hub TEMS is dependent on the number of active links to agents.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which statement is true regarding Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server V6.3 (TEPS)?

A.    Oracle is now a supported database for TEPS.
B.    Authorizationpolicy enforcement is enabled by default.
C.    IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 strongly recommends the upgrade to Java 6.
D.    The dashboard data provider is optionally enabled during the TEPS configuration.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Jar for Service Management accelerates deployment, integration, and workflow automation across which tools?

A.    Only IBM tools
B.    Only third-party tools
C.    Only IBM and partner tools
D.    IBM, partner, and third-party tools

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which enhancement is added to the IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 (ITM) agent for UNIX OS?

A.    Support for self-describing agents.
B.    Support of monitoring file systems of the NES.
C.    New TM capability to perform prerequisite checking for agents before performing an installation.
D.    A variety ofmetrics have been ported from the AIX Premium agent to the TM agent for UNIX OS.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
If Java is not initially installed, which version is installed when the Tivoli Enterprise Portal client is run?

A.    IBM Java 6
B.    IBM Java 7
C.    Oracle Java 6
D.    Oracle Java 7

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
If an agent is going to save its metric data in the Tivoli Data Warehouse, it must communicate with which two components? (Choose two.)

A.    Warehouse Proxy agent
B.    Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
C.    Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server
D.    Summarization and Pruning agent
E.    Relational Database Management Server

Answer: AC

QUESTION 7
Which type of event integration can be performed with IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNI bus?

A.    Bi-directional usingthe Event Console Agent
B.    Bi-directional using the Event Integration Facility
C.    Uni-directional using the Event Integration Facility
D.    Uni-directional using the IBM Tivoli Monitoring Situation Update Forwarder

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
What is a potential EIF destination?

A.    Tivoli Event Reporter
B.    Tivoli Enterprise Portal
C.    Tivoli Netcool EIF Probe
D.    IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNi bus

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
What is monitored by the Summarization and Pruning agent (SPA)?

A.    The run time and completion of the SPA
B.    The connection to the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
C.    The size of the tables being summarized and pruned
D.    Availability of space on the disk where the Tivoli Data Warehouse is located

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
What does theWarehouse Proxy agent do?

A.    It provides dashboard visualization and reporting services for the Tivoli Data Warehouse.
B.    It receives data collected by monitoring agents and moves it to the Tivoli Data Warehouse database.
C.    It analyzes and enriches the data that is collected by its monitoring agents and provides reports about the performance and capacity of systems.
D.    It provides the ability to customize the length of time to save data and how often to aggregate granular data in the Tivoli Data Warehousedatabase.

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
What can an IBM Tivoli Monitoring administrator do to help users view events when the Situation Event Console is constantly receiving too many alerts per hour?

A.    Disable the Situation Event Console and clear alerts
B.    Move the Situation Event Console to a separate server
C.    Use IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNI bus and send alerts to that console if entitled
D.    The Situation Event Console is multi-threaded so add more processes to the process

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which type of files are required for presenting workspaces, online help, and expert advice for the agent in Tivoli Enterprise Portal?

A.    audit and policy files
B.    catalog and attribute files
C.    help and presentation files
D.    application configuration files

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
What is the purpose of multiple Warehouse Proxy agents?

A.    To get more accurate data from the Tivoli Data Warehouse
B.    So that Summarization and Pruning can complete in its window
C.    To ensure that Tivoli Monitoring agent datais written to the Tivoli Data Warehouse
D.    To allow multiple users to query the Tivoli Data Warehouse from the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
The Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server database contains which data?

A.    Query, User, and Situation
B.    Query, User, and Managed Systems
C.    Query, User, and Workspace Definition
D.    User, Situation, and Workspace Definition

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Which statement is true about correlated situations?

A.    They can only be used if referencedin a policy.
B.    They only run at the Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server.
C.    They only run at Remote Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Servers.
D.    They run at the Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server and Remote Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
How are logically related attributes stored?

A.    As Attribute Events
B.    As Attribute Groups
C.    As Attribute Policies
D.    As Attribute Containers

Answer: B


Braindump2go Offers the Latest IBM A2010-503 Practice Tests Questions and Answers in PDF & VCE, We Promise 100% A2010-503 Exam Pass Or Full Money Back (Have a try- If success, you will get a high pay job! Failed, nothing, money back!)! We provide Instant Download of our A2010-503 Dumps after Payment so you can study earlier than others!

1[10]

http://www.braindump2go.com/a2010-503.html